Saturday, 8 January 2011

Hiragana: Lesson 32 - ‘み’ [mi]

Posted Image

‘み’ is romanized ‘mi’.

Words with ‘み’:
‘み’ at the beginning:

  • 水 / ず (mizu -> water)
  • 見る / る (miru -> look; see)
  • かん (mikan -> orange)
  • 短い / じかい (mijikai -> short)
  • 道 / ち (michi -> road)
  • 緑 / どり (midori -> green)

‘み’ in the middle:
  • 踏み切り / ふきり (fumikiri -> scratch; railway crossing)
  • 神様 / かさま (kamisama -> God)
  • 雷 / かなり (kaminari -> thunder)
  • 真水 / まず (mamizu -> fresh water)
  • 秘密 / ひつ (himitsu -> secret)
  • 涙 / なだ (namida -> tears)

‘み’ at the end:
  • 波 / な (nami -> wave)
  • はさ (hasami -> scissors)
  • 手紙 / てが (tegami -> letter)
  • 紙 / か (kami -> paper)
  • 髪 / か (kami -> hair)
  • 君 / き (kimi -> you; usually used by man, more polite than ‘omae’ but less polite than ‘anata’, but as for the song, woman usually uses it though)

Stroke order:

Posted Image

Posted Image

I am sure you remember yo-on from before. If not, please review Hiragana lesson 7. Hiragana 'み' can also be combined with Yo-on.

The yoon’s for 'ひ' are:
  1. みゃ/mya Ex. 
  2. みゅ/myu Ex. 
  3. みょ/myo Ex. 明星 / みょうじょう

Task: You shall write ‘ま’ 50 - 100 times in your textbook. Memorize the shape, the stroke order, the sound, the pronunciation (echo the sound of the character each time you write it down), etc.
And after you are finished with that, write ‘ま’, and ‘み’ one after each repetitively (ま, み, ま, み, etc.) 50 times (100 if you have time).

Tna: Ima nanji, Kaoko-chan?

Kaoko: 10.15 am...
Tna: Nani  ? We've been waiting for forty minutes already?

Kaoko: Sou~ 

20 minutes later...

Miwako: Yo, Anatatachi! O-matase~ (hi, everyone! Sorry to have kept you waiting!)

Tna, Kaoko: Osoi! 

Miwako: Sumimasen deshita~ (I am really sorry) I woke up late this morning...

Tna: Well, can we go now, Satou-basan?

Miwako: Nani-? You call me OBASAN? 

Kaoko: Ochitsuke, Satou-san. By the way, let's go now! We're hungry already...

Miwako: Chotto, chotto... we have to wait for a certain some- Ah! Koko ni kite, Takagi-kun!

Takagi: Oh, hai! Satou-san! 

Tna: Ah, sou (I see)... so you asked Takagi-san to come along then Kaoko and me just company you two dating?

Satou: Chigau, chigau (no, no)... don't worry, we'll pay the treat... right, Takagi-kun? 

Takagi: Ah-haha~ mochiron desu! (of course!)

Kaoko: Oh, great then! Well, ikoo~ (let's go)


Miwako: When you are at Sushi Restaurant, you can freely choose whether you want to sit in front of conveyor belt or at the common table...

Takagi: Let's have a seat on a normal table!

Miwako: Well, while we're waiting the orders to come, I'll explained you a little about Sushi. Maybe you both knew already, Sushi is a food of Japanese origin of cooked vinegared rice (shari) combined with other ingredients (neta). Neta and forms of sushi presentation vary, but the ingredient which all sushi have in common is shari. The most common neta is seafood...

TakagiThe term sushi comes from an archaic grammatical form no longer used in other contexts; literally, "sushi" means "sour-tasting", a reflection of its historic fermented roots.

Ten minutes later...

Waitress: Douzo~

Tna: Waah~ I always like Sushi! My most favorite is salmon sushi!

Kaoko: Mine is... tuna sushi!

Miwako: That's good, Kaoko-chan! But you should be careful since health risk in tuna sushi is the highest, because tuna can harbor high levels of mercury.... tonikaku, atashi wa... the salmon roe, ikura sushi ga suki! 

Tna: Oh, no.. from all kind of sushi, the only thing I can't get deal with is ikura. It's fishy~ and one thing, I really hate wasabi! It has a weird mint flavor but bitter taste. Horrible!

Miwako: Ah yes~ maybe because you're not a native Japanese. Mostly the foreigner dislike this... Takagi-kun, which one do you like?

Takagi: Boku wa... ebi nigiri sushi!

Miwako: Actually, there are so many kind of sushi. They are unagi (eel) sushi, tamago (egg) sushi, kappa (cucumber) sushi, etc.


Miwako: Minna! Do you still have some space on your stomach? We'll have Japanese noodle now~ There are ramen, udon, and soba.

Tna, Kaoko: What's the difference between them?

Takagi: Ramen. It's a Japanese noodle dish served in a meat- or fish-based broth, often flavored with soy sauce or miso, and uses toppings such as sliced pork (チャーシュー chāshū), dried seaweed (海苔 nori)kamabokogreen onions, and occasionally corn

Miwako: Udon is a type of thick wheat-flour noodle. It is usually served hot as noodle soup in a mildly flavoured broth, in its simplest form as kake udon, served in kakejiru made of dashisoy sauce (shōyu), and mirin.

Takagi: Soba is a type of thin noodle made from buckwheat flour, and inJapan can refer to any thin noodle (in contrast to thick wheat noodles, known as udon). Soba noodles are served either chilled with a dipping sauce, or in hot broth as a noodle soup...

Miwako: Which one do you choose?

Tna: Ramen, of course!

Kaoko: Umm... yeah, ramen!


Miwako: Now, you currently at Donburi Restaurant! Donburi, literally bowl in kanji, is a Japanese 'rice bowl dish' consisting of fish, meat, vegetables or other ingredients simmered together and served over rice. Donburi meals are served in oversized rice bowls also called donburi. Donburi are sometimes called sweetened or savory stews on rice.

Takagi: There are some various types of Donburi, they are Oyakodon (simmered chicken, egg and onion on rice)...

Katsudon (breaded deep-fried pork cutlets, onion, and egg on rice)...

Tekadon (thin-sliced raw tuna over rice)...

Unadon (grilled eel on rice)... 

Kaoko: Ano... Satou-san, can we go to the next restaurant?
Tna: Yeah, I'm bit full to try even one donburi...
Miwako: Ara? Ah, sou. Let's go to the Congee Restaurant!

Takagi: There are two menus offered in this restaurant, okayu (porridge) and zosui ( A soup containing rice stewed in stock, often with egg, meat, seafood, vegetables or mushroom, and flavoured with miso or soy, similaar to risotto)...
Miwako: Kono okayu, usually served to an ill person...

And this is zosui...

Tna, Kaoko: Pass~


Miwako: Well, well, Tna-chan and Kaoko-chan! This is our last destination. Here we'll find all about meshi (rice) dishes. Maybe you've heard about onigiri and kare(curry) rice?
Tna: Hai! I once tasted curry rice, but not with onigiri... even it's simple to make, I never tried it~
Kaoko: I've ever eaten onigiri few times!
Miwako: That's nice! Well, onigiri is Japanese food made from white rice formed into triangular or oval shapes and often wrapped in nori (seaweed). Traditionally, an onigiri is filled with pickled ume (umeboshi), salted salmon,katsuobushikombutarako, or any other salty or sour ingredient as a natural preservative. Because of the popularity of onigiri in Japan, most convenience stores stock their onigiri with various fillings and flavors. 

Takagi: And kare(curry) rice is commonly served in three main forms: curry rice (カレーライス karē raisu?)karē udon (thick noodles) and karē-pan (bread).

Tna: Okay, I'll try onigiri!

Kaoko: I'm curry rice!

All: Itadakimasu~

Miwako: Well, well, that's all for today's Japanese cuisine. Actually there's still many kind of them, but we're so full already, aren't we? But next time, we're gonna gave them a try!

Tna, Kaoko, Takagi: Haaaai!

Tna: Hontou ni arigatou, Satou-san and Takagi-san for the treat! 

Kaoko: We will not mind if you both ask us again for culinary someday 

Miwako: Of course we will! Mata kondo, minna!

Takagi: Ja na!

*Tna and Kaoko finally left towards their own home, while Miwako and Takagi stood still*

Miwako: Save the money, save the money... 

Takagi: You're right, Satou-san  ...

The story and examples are done by Tna! :D


  1. Hmmm lemme see ... what interested me is:

    -Kamisama :3 ! I know and love this word. Right now I could say "Kami above" hehehe.

    -salmon sushi - my fav., too. *drools*

    -Actually the second part of the treat (all the noodle-related dishes) is familiar to me. We have the same dishes in our country. *drools* You guys made me homesick right now lol

    -This is Gosho's fav. curry huh!!! The last file with the kidnapping fuss is still bugging me right now = = but still, it looks good *droools* I often cook curry to eat with bread not rice.

    -Ah :3 I love onigiri ...

    xD Arigatou, Kaoko and Tna.

  2. Hold on ... how could I ignore the congee restaurant? I have to visit doctor because of my stomachache quite often, these porridge should help, don't you think xD

  3. Is "midori" different from "aoi"? Both mean "green"?

  4. Yeah. I love Kami-sama, too! xD To say he is above you say: 'kami-sama was ue ni imasu!' :D
    Oww... sorry xD
    Curry with bread tastes good, too! ;D
    We make onigiri at home... it doesn't look like onigiri though... more like a football xD
    And you are welcome!
    No, no! 'midori' means green and 'aoi' means blue. 'Aoi sora' (blue sky) :)
    I am glad to have you follow our lessons, Nga-chan. You are at most welcome! Anytime! :D

  5. Haha~ You're welcome and thank you, Nga-chan (you're red.orchid ne?).
    Yeah, you should try that porridge (I remembered how Ran made this porridge for Haibara). And about the curry... actually eastern people love rice instead of bread! Haha~
    Yes, salmon sushi is the best of all! My most favorite ;p
    You've ever made onigiri Kaoko? Wow, sugoi~ What did you use for filling? I really wanna make one, maybe someday :D Oh one thing, I'm still curious of okonomiyaki.